CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Ms. Debra Dudzinski
Homestead International Group, Ltd.
1359 Broadway, 21st Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a blanket, bedspread and decorative bed covering from China

Dear Ms. Dudzinski:

In your letter dated August 8, 2012 you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted three samples. Style #16516 identified as a Decorative Knit Throw is a blanket. It is made for protection against the cold. The blanket is made from 100 percent polyester knit fleece stripe fabric. It is hemmed on all four sides. The blanket measures approximately 63 x 72 inches.

Style #1933710 described as a Decorative Woven Throw is a bedspread. The bedspread is made from 100 percent jacquard polyester fabric. The fabric is woven creating a variable stripe pattern. It is hemmed on all four sides. The bedspread measures approximately 115 x 104 inches.

Style #153340 described as Top of Bed Decorative Sheet is a decorative bed covering. The covering is made from 100 percent jacquard polyester woven fabric. The fabric features a small square pattern. It measures approximately 82 x 35 inches. This decorative bed covering is placed on top of a bedspread protecting both the bed and bedspread.

The applicable subheading for Style #16516 will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers… other. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style #1933710 will be 6304.19.2000, HTSUS, which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: bedspreads: other: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style #153340 will be 6304.93.0000, HTSUS, which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division